Credits
Table of Contents

Dark Souls 2

Director

Tomohiro Shibuya
Yui Tanimura

Project Manager

Shinichiro Nishida
Yuzo Kojima

Lead Programmer

Yoshitaka Suzuki

Lead Graphics Programmer

Takasuke Ando

Game Programmer

Kyoichi Murata
Kazuaki Ito
Masashi Shimizu
Kenji Uchida
Tomotaka Nakamura
Shun Okabe

Animation Programmer

Yoshiaki Watanabe
Keita Shibahara

Effects Programmer

Takasumi Watanabe

Network Programmer

Tomohiro Yasuda
Makoto Hasegawa
Shinichiro Hirano

Tools Programmer

Toshihiro Shimizu
Akira Watanabe

AI Programmer

Ryuji Oki (IMAGICADIGITALSCAPE Co., Ltd. )
Syogo Miyanami (FREE STYLE, Inc. )
Keiichi Hayamizu (Lambda-Planning, Inc.)
Jun Manabe (SOFPRO Co. Ltd. )

Server Programmer

Hideaki Azuma
Hiroaki Sakon
Kazutaka Era

Graphics System Section

Yu Kajii

Technical Department

Motohiro Tsuzuki]
Tomonari Kuramochi
Koichiro Takita
Nobuyuki Okamura
Tetsuya Yamamoto
Takashi Murakami
Takehiro Kakizawa
Isao Wada
Yosuke Ono
Yuki Tsutsumi
Takahiro Kawanaka
Kohei Yamamoto
Hidetoshi Ishiyama
Ryuichi Kiriyama
Heeseong Nan
Katsuhiko Sato

Lead Game Designer

Naotoshi Zin

Game Designer

Hiroshi Yoshida
Shigeto Hirai
Atsushi Uchikawa
Yuji Yabuki
Hiroaki Ishige

Level Designer

Hiroaki Shima
Yutaka Tanabe
Hirotsugu Iwasa
Hidenori Ozawa
Takumi Kato
Yuki Izumi
Yuki Nakayama
Yuya Kimijima
Naoyuki Takahashi
Shinnosuke Tabuchi
Ryuzaburou Tanaka (Trinity Game Studio Corp.)
Yoshikazu Yamaki (Trinity Game Studio Corp.)
Mayuko Tanaka (Trinity Game Studio Corp.)
Tetsuma Kataoka (MBA INTERNATIONAL Inc.)
Tomoyuki Kawasaki (CREEK & RIVER Co., Ltd. )
Tomoyuki Hirabayashi (IMAGICADIGITALSCAPE Co., Ltd. )

Script Writer

Toshifumi Nabeshima

System Designer

Yuki Hatanaka
Shotaro Kunihiro
Ryohei Suzuki
Aimi Itagaki
Takuya Fujishima
Kazuhiro Fujita
Shota Yamazaki

Assistant

Yuya Watanabe
Syogo Nagamine
Ryosuke Fukuda
Ryoichi Yoshikawa
Seijiro Murata
Akira Yoshida

Adviser

Masakatsu Moriyama

Lead Artist

Keiichiro Ogawa

Character Artist

Naomi Fujikawa
Rieko Ito
Yuwen Hao
Dai Pengfei
Tomoko Watanabe
Yoshinori Takeuchi
Lee Jihye
Sachie Ito
Minoru Sugiyama (IMAGICADIGITALSCAPE Co., Ltd. )
Hideyuki Akahane (CREEK & RIVER Co., Ltd. )
Shunsuke Yamamoto (CREEK & RIVER Co., Ltd. )
Visual Flight Co., Ltd

Environment Artist

Hidenori Sato
Hikaru Wada
Yukio Mizuochi
Takuya Kato
Ryusuke Nagano
Koichi Ishikawa
Isao Saitoh
Yuki Kunisada
Daisuke Higuchi (Tricrest,inc)
Jun Takeda (Tricrest,inc)
Keisuke Tsugita (Tricrest,inc)
Maaya Kawamura (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Tetsuya Okuno (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Yukiko Takahashi (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Mitsuhiro Oomori (NAC Inc.)
Kazuki Sawada (D.H Inc.)
Takumi Ueda (D.H Inc.)
Takaya Shinkai (D.H Inc.)
Tamami Aoyama (D.H Inc.)
Ei Mitsuhashi (D.H Inc.)
Lakshya Digital Pvt. Ltd.

UI Artist

Masaru Minokawa

Player Animator

Takayuki Imazu
Takahiko Hirata (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Shinsuke Kuraya (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Kenta Kogawa (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Rurika Nakamura (Teco Co.,Ltd.)

Enemy Animator

Suguru Ueda
Kota Morinaga
Hideto Nonokawa
Asami Okouchi
Ryuichi Shimomura (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Atsushi Kurata (Teco Co.,Ltd.)
Kazuyuki Kuno (Mix, Inc.)
Yuki Katoh (TASKIV Inc.)
ARECT, Inc.
Mix, Inc.
NEURON・AGE Co.,Ltd.
Premium Agency Inc.
Teco Co.,Ltd.
XYZ DIGITAL STUDIO CO.,LTD.

Animation Adviser

Takaaki Yamagishi

Sound Designer

SE, V.O.

Kouichi Suenaga
Yuji Takenouchi
Kota Hoshino

Composer

Yuka Kitamura

Lead Concept Artist

Daisuke Satake

Concept Artist

Masanao Katayama
Hiroaki Tomari
Kota Tonaki
Masahiro Miki
Shin Oh
Hitomi Yoshimura

CG Team Lead

Takayuki Muro

Cinematic Director

Shota Hirasawa

Cinematic Artist/Real Time Artist

Shunichiro Watanabe
Shota Maruyama
Yusuke Higa
Hidetaka Takemoto
Kim Dong won
Tetsuya Chiba

Additional Cinematics

SHIROGUMI INC.

Producer

Yuichiro Iwaki

Director/CG Director

Hiroyuki Yoshida

Production Manager

Satoru Yoshino

Designer

Takeshi Yano
Yuta Sukegawa
Yuichi Kubota
Atsushi Sato
Tomotaka Yokoo
Shinji Kato

Project Support

Hiroyuki Gotoh
Toshiya Kimura
Syuji Omori
Motohiro Ogawa
Etsuko Makita

Product Manager

Yoshiyuki Ikeda

QA Team

Oki Hagiwara
Noboru Kashiyama
Atsushi Miyamoto
Toshihide Ichinohe

Tester

Kenji Akiba
Daisuke Deguchi
Tomohiro Ito
Kazumi Kawada
Hironori Hagiwara
Kei Sato
Naoto Tomita
Kazuhiko Shindo
Jun Kano
Sho Yamaguchi
Gyo Tomabechi
Yuuki Watanabe

Additional Debug

DIGITAL Hearts Co.,Ltd.
Pole To Win Co., Ltd.

Motion Capture

ANIMAROID Inc.

Producer

Shigeki Yamamoto

Technical Director

Ken Hatsuumi

Motion Designer

Aiko Suzuki
Masaki Sato
Shyogo Ikezima
Masahiro Miura
Akira Yamaguti

Actor

Ryuji kasahara (Double Foxx Inc.)
Chihiro Kato(Yamato-Pro)

Medieval Weapons Consultant

Jay Noyes (Tintagel K.K.)

IMAGICA Corp.

Motion Capture Producer

Kobayashi Tetsuya

Motion Capture Director

Gaku Otsu

Motion Capture Technical Supervisor

Shigeaki Nunokawa

Motion Capture Operator

Yoshiko Koyama

Motion Capture Editor

Masashi Tsuchiya

Motion Actor

Jenny Shima (ECHOES CO.LTD.)
Cynthia Cheston (ECHOES CO.LTD.)
Wataru Koga (KATSUGEKIZA Inc. Motion Actors Japan)

Just Cause Productions, Inc.

Producer

Takuya Shibata
Reuben Langdon

Director

Ken Ohara

Production Manager

Mari Ueda

Animation Supervisor

Ryuichi Yamada

Motion Capture Supervisor

Paul M. Alvarez del Castillo

Motion Capture Operator

Ryan Girard

Real Time Operator

Marc Morisseau

Shot List Manager

Chia-Yi Kay Wang

Motion Capture QA

Jen-Pin Lingo Yen
Nikolous Evangelista

Reference Camera

Jamison Boaz
Eugene Yan Ching Harng

Actor

Dan Southworth

Art Design

Visual Flight Co.,Ltd

Project Manager

Zhixian Tai

Production assistant/Chief

Yan Fen

Chief Designer

Zaiming Xiao
Jian Li
Teng Ma

Designer

Yi Lu
Zhixu Yu
Zhenling Shen
Shanshan Fen
Wuwen He

Ogura Atelier

Designer

Akane Iwakura
Noriko Sudo

Clock Dance, Inc.

Visual Art Director

Ryusuke Shiino

Designer

Miwa Kawasaki
Susumu Mamura

Design Supporter

Yasumitsu Suetake

English Script and Voice Recording

Production & Project Management

Kengo Watanabe (Frognation Ltd)
Lynn Robson (Frognation Ltd)

Script Writing

Ryan Morris (Frognation Ltd)
Lynn Robson (Frognation Ltd)
Kengo Watanabe (Frognation Ltd)
Ian Milton-Polley(Frognation Ltd)
Ema Kodaka (Frognation Ltd)

Voice Casting

Adam Chapman (Liquid Violet)
Vanessa Baker (Blend Audio)

Session Coordination

Alex Douet (Blend Audio)

Voice Direction

Adam Chapman (Liquid Violet)
Ryan Morris (Frognation Ltd)
Ian Milton-Polley(Frognation Ltd)

Recording

Post-production

Michael Dunn (Liquid Violet)
James Kirk (Liquid Violet)
Leyton Rooney (Liquid Violet)

Cast

Shanalotte (Child)

Amy Nolan

Chancellor Wellager

Andrew Tiernan

Captain Drummond

Andy Beckwith

Felkin the Outcast

Andy Gathergood

Griant

Anna Barry

Weaponsmith Ornifex

Dyna & Tillo (Tillo)

Anna Koval

Royal Sorcerer Navlaan

Blake Ritson

Rosabeth of Melfia

Milfanito

Carina Reeves

Manscorpion Tark

Imprisoned Milfanito

Chris Tester

Titchy Gren

Con O'Neill

Laddersmith Gilligan

Connor Byrne

Blue Sentinel Targray

Daniel Flynn

Sweet Shalquoir

Hannah John-Kamen

Nashandra

Harriet Kemsley

Carhillion of the Fold

James Greene

Bell Keeper of Alken

Head of Vengarl

Jason Pitt

Strowen

Joanna Wake

Creighton the Wanderer

Magerold of Lanafir

Joe Sims

Licia of Lindeldt

Milibeth

Liz May Brice

Morrel

Merchant Hag Melentia

Marcia Warren

Crestfallen Saulden

Matt Morgan

Blacksmith Lenigrast

Michael Kilgarriff

Stone Trader Chloanne

Milfanito

Dyna & Tillo(Dyna)

Naomi McDonald

Narrator

Nicolette McKenzie

Grave Warden Agdayne

Patrick O'Kane

Straid of Olaphis

Peter Marinker

Mild-mannered Pate

Peter Serafinowicz

Cartographer Cale

Rhys Swinburn

Maughlin the Armourer

Richard Standing

Shanalotte

Ruth Negga

Lucatiel of Mirrah

Sarah Beck Mather

Darkdiver Grandahl

Sean Barrett

Lonesome Gavlan

Stephane Cornicard

The Rat King

Steven Pacey

Steady Hand McDuff

Tim Bentinck

Benhart of Jugo

Cromwell the Pardoner

Tom Cotcher

Enemy Voice Recording-

TOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION

Voice Director

Koji Okano

Voice Recording Manager

Hiroshi Kubo

Telesis Corporation

Voice Recording Engineer

Kuniaki Watanabe (STUDIO UNI)
Kaori Koike (STUDIO UNI)

Enemy Voice Actor

Toru Sakurai
Miho Hino
Kae Matoba
Yuka Nagayoshi
Mari Doi
Masao Komaya
Biichi Sato
Toshihiko Ogisawa

Original Soundtrack

Composer

Motoi Sakuraba

Ending Vocal

Emi Evans

CG Trailer

Blur Studio, Inc.

Director

Tim Miller

CG Supervisor

Jerome Denjean

Animation Supervisor

Derron Ross

FX Supervisor

Seung Jae Lee

Producer

Lindsey Zamplas

Executive Producer

Al Shier

Layout & Editorial

Franck Balson

Character Modeling Lead

Alessandro Baldasseroni

Character Modeler

Alex Litchinko
James Ku

Rigging Supervisor

Jeremie Passerin

Rigging Lead

Jennifer Hendrich

Animation Lead

Brian Whitmire

Animation

Nick Whitmire

Environments, Lighting and Compositing

Gary Christian
Eric Durante
Mike Johnson
Peter Wildman

Lighting and Compositing

Greg Kegel
Kevin Margo

Cloth Simulation TD

Steve Guevara

Hair & Cloth Simulation

Luis Lopez

Hair TD & Simulation

Danny Young

FX

Daniel Chamberlain
Matt Radford

Motion Capture TD

Anthony Romero

Storyboard Artist

Jared Purrington

Sound Design & Mix

Gary Zacuto (Shoreline Studio)

Marketing

Yasunori Ogura
Ryoji Takeda

Marketing Artist

Hiroyuki Kani
Megumi Umehara

Marketing Website

Naoto Ishizaki
Yousuke Nomura
Naomi Kishi (Adecco Ltd.)

Sales

Yoshinori Komatsu

Software Manual

SUNLIGHT Co., Ltd.

Special Thanks

Hirokazu Akino
Yuri Suzuki
Simpson Robert

Shield Design Contest Winners

The Highest Award

Alexandre Etiennes Jonathan Du Cassé
Charles Collier
Denis "DasHurz" Bachmaier
Gabriel Verdon
Mio Matsuda

Supervisor

Hidetaka Miyazaki

Producer

Masanori Takeuchi

Executive Producer

Eiichi Nakajima

NAMCO BANDAI Games Inc.

Executive Producers

Satoshi Oshita
Shin Unozawa
Hitoshi Hagiwara

General Producers

Fumiya Takeno
Hirotaka Reizei
Hirotaka Watanabe
Yutaka Kii
Daisuke Uchiyama

Chief Producer

Yuji Shibata

Producers

Tomoaki Nanjo
Takeshi Miyazoe
Atsuo Yoshimura

Asia Section

Noriko Ichikawa
Youngmi Ahn
Kazuma Mizozoe

Certification Project Manager

Yohta Fukuda

NAMCO BANDAI Games America Inc.

Director of Production Services, QA

Tad Hirabayashi

Localizaton Manager & Producer

Austin Keys

Localization Support Lead

Ted Tsung

Localization Support

Chelsea Yamada
James C. Wilson
Matthew Gburek
Yoko Ono

VP, Publishing & IP Strategy

Yoshi Niki

Director of Bandai IP Strategy

Naoki Eguchi

Senior Vice President of Sales & Marketing

Chris Gilbert

Director of Strategic & Digital Marketing

Brian Hong

Director of Retail & Channel Marketing

Laura Yoshioka

Senior Manager, Marketing Communications

Denny Chiu

Community Manager

J Kartje

Associate Manager, Events

Jason Cline

Director, Marketing Services & Branding

Michiko Wang

Senior Video Editor

Keisuke Kumiji

Graphic Artist

Misaki Kitamura

QA Manager

Damon Bernal

CQC Supervisor

David Moya

Project Coordinator

Jesse Mejia

QA Lead Tester

Saiho Kwan

Assistant QA Lead Tester

Matt Warner

CQC Analysts

David Humbert
Victor del Rosario

CQC/Inventory

Johnny Moya

CQC Testers

Richard Navarro
Alisa Lin
Micah Geary
Kevin Chen
Eric Sawi
Kimo Pamintuan
Veronica Canalez
Anthony Tran
Gabriel Barrera
Enrique Jacob
Charles Calland

Functionality Testers

Chris Noyd-Stephens
Alejandro Ibarra
Brian Harris
William Quismorio
Chris Rollins
Michael Tang
Shishiedo Pidlaoan
Tom Tonthat
Steven Tepper
John Sydiongco
Ian Nunes
Ian Chess
Eric Lin
Brianna Summers
Adrian Padilla
Alexander Ketchen
Marco Angelo Valiao
Deirdre Rippe
Robert Zoccoli
Kristin Lee

NBGA Customer Support Supervisor

Jesus Barragan

Customer Support Representative

Takumi Kobayashi

Special Thanks

Andrew Davis
Brandon C. Williams

NAMCO BANDAI Games Europe S.A.S.

Senior Producer

Ai-Lich Nguyen

Localisation Project Manager

Manuela Riboldi

Localisation Manager

Franck Genty

Quality Control Project Manager

Bertrand Mangin

Quality Control Manager

Olivier Robin

Certification Project Manager

Claire McGowan

Engineering Services Project Managers

Stéphane Entéric
Emeric Polin

Publishing & Product Support Director

Samuel Gatté

Head of PR

Julie Carneiro

Brand Manager

Olivier Réocreux

Marketing Director

Mathieu Piau

GES Manager

Jocelyn Cioffi

Junior Game Analyst

Jonathan Khersis

Market Research Analyst

Julie Joet

Strategic Marketing Analyst

Servane Altermatt

Sales Reporting

Mieko Murakami

Creative Designer

Vincent Hattenberger

European Community Manager

Anthony Grabit

Community Manager

Hayato Oishi

EMEA Community Manager Assistant

Isshak Ferdjani

EMEA e-CRM Assistant

Julia Crusot

EMEA Webmaster

Céline Chahinian

Web Project Manager

Bertrand Amiard

Digital & CRM Manager

Anthony Macaré

Bandai Business Unit Director

Yutaka Fuse

VP Label & Brand Strategy

Tatsuya Kubota

SVP Marketing, Sales & Publishing

Hiroaki Ochiai

Packaging Project Manager

Sandrine Dubois

Manufacturing & Printed Materials Director

Caroline Fauchille

Supply Chain Coordinator

Delphine Doncieux

Supply Chain Manager

Nicolas Guérard

Sales Administration

Kiyomi Matsumoto

Manufacturing Coordinator

Wakako Ishibashi

Corporate Planning & Finance Manager

Kohei Okamoto

VP Distribution Operations

Christophe Delanoy

Head of GES4Dev

Masataka Nemoto

SVP Publishing

Kevin Yanagihara

CEO

Naoki Katashima

LOCAL MARKETING TEAM

UK

Gary Chantler

France

Antoine Jamet

Deutschland

David Razaghi

Iberica

David Castano Maso

Italy

Luca Visentini

Nordic

Peter Soderlund

Hellas

George Soulogiannis

Eastern Europe

Leonid Leynonen

Australia

Stephen O'Leary

Special Thanks

Quality Control Testing Company

GlobalStep LLC

Project Managers

Sumit Arora
Piyoosh Sah

Test Leads

Neeraj Bhardwaj
Dhananjay Gadekar

Testers

Monjit Bhattacharjya
Jitendra Pawar
Ravi Ramteke
Amol Bohra
Kusumesh Vyas
Mayur Pradeep Nathwani
Prasad Pakale
Abhishek Das
Shashank Upadhyay
Altaf Shabbir Pathan
Cherag Gazdar
Paresh Bhoj
Pramod Hambir
Pankaj Kumar Pandey
Vishal Gadepatil
Prashant Lolage
Sameer Shaikh
Abhijit Doiphode
Prashant Medhe
Manish Payasi
Vishal Kakade
Zaid Ansari

Localisation Testing Company

Keywords Studios

Testing Manager

Thomas Barth

Project Manager

Massimiliano Pelle

Test Lead

Piotr Perkowski

Testers

Thomas Verney
Pierre Breton
Carmen Paolini
Fabio Ravasio
Ira Wacker
Constanze Kattchin
Thomas Haselbeck
Jose Manuel Martinez
Ruben Pinero Sanchez
Barbara Cediel Portero
Michał Dyrda
Annette Respekta
Alex Karpouski
Edgar Pektevicius

Translation Companies

Around the Word
Synthesis Milano
Synthesis Iberia Madrid

Printed Materials Agency

TAKE OFF

Marketing Agency

Colicoba

NAMCO BANDAI Games Asia Pte Ltd.

Gerard Noonan
Rainel Tan
Eshley Gao

Korea

Chad, Park
Jung-Eun Oh
Ye Ran Lee

Taiwan/Hong Kong

William Wang
Will Chen

Traditional Chinese Translators

Chung-Long Wang
Tai-Ping Huang

Korean Translator

Ki Moon Lee

back to top

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License